Friday, November 30, 2012

Up at 5 am




How many of you ate early risers? I have always prided myself on being a "night owl". It is how I got through college and grad school. But as I get older I recognize the wisdom my late aunt Jo had. She woke up every morning between 4 and 5 am.

And I work to cultivate healthier habits I realize that rising early helps me to accomplish it all and gives me a sense of completion. Also it is sacred to "greet the day". As the day dawns I get a surge of hope. I stop wherever I am in the house and do ONE sun salutation. It is powerful.

Today I hopped on the treddy in the frozen garage (can we say 23 degrees outside) and jogged/walked for 30 minutes. Then did 2 rounds of strength training. Time for me to pack lunch for work and get Kennedy going!

I hope you are all making plans to end this year with a bang!


<3 Jayna'

Thursday, November 22, 2012

Be Thankful




There is so much I desire in my life right now. And SO MUCH I am grateful for.

My daughter's life is top on the list. Not a day goes by that I don't think about how far she has come.

My breath. My life. The ability to do better today than yesterday. The number one thing I am grateful for today is HOPE. So many have lost theirs...

I am full of hope. I hope you are too :)

Have a wonderful day full of thanks and giving.


<3 Jayna'

Monday, November 19, 2012

Sundays and Garlic-Tahini-dressing Recipe

Not sure what is up with me and technology not getting along but another really long post was deleted just now :(. So I am going to leave you with these pix only until later. Sorry.









Thursday, November 15, 2012

I Can Tell I am getting Better When...

Off again from work. Tomorrow I am going in for sure, but this morning I had a slight fever still and felt like crap. I did notice an improvement in myself though!

Yesterday I did a healing meditation and took a gang of vitamins. If anyone is wondering NO I do not take OTCs. (Over the counter meds). Kennedy doesn't either except for migraines and surgeries obviously!

I can tell I am feeling better when I start planning. As a self-professed Type A personality, I love lists...plans...color-coded memos and this afternoon I made plans to finish my apps and get back on track with fitness.

Honestly, the thought of doing a pushup right now makes me shiver, but hopefully by Monday I can ease back into it.

Here is a pic of some great hearty veggie soup that I made two months ago. I defrosted it and can enjoy it now that I am not feeling well. I haven't forgotten to show you the chai recipe* I just haven't been in the kitchen much AT ALL lately. :(



Send me some well vibes so that I can be back to myself in no time!

<3 Jayna'

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Off From Work...The Sickies

I am home today from work...*cough, cough*... I started feeling badly a few days ago. Yesterday I went to work and had a terrible day. Sneezing, coughing, fever...ugh.

I made up my mind last night that I wasn't going into work and then I got a fever and I KNEW I had to call off. I don't want to make the kiddos sick. So... did I stay home and rest? ummmm.....NO!

                                               



I worked on: my paper for publication, essays, and am about to organize my stuff. I feel so terrible, so I keep taking breaks throughout the day to lean against the wall and take some short breaths. I have to get Kennedy and her friends off the bus and wait for their parent to get home. I will just sit in the car and let the girls talk outside in the cold until he comes home.

I intend on taking another steamy hot bath and drinking 4 or 5 more cups of tea and going to bed early. I may call off tomorrow if the fever doesn't break.

I take the GRE next week. I can't wait to get back on track with fitness and cooking after this cold/virus passes and apps go in!!!!


Sunday, November 11, 2012

Sunday Studying and Chai Goodness

Okay. I love chai tea lattes. almond milk vanilla chai lattes to be exact! I will tell you exactly what I do to make them in my next post! I was spending anywhere from $15-30 a week (yep) on chai when I go to the bookstore/coffee shop to study.

I am a coffee shop lover. I worked in one for years during college and would sit by the fireplace with a steamy hot soy vanilla latte and my camera...taking photos of the colorful people that came in and out.


Breakfast oatmeal cinnamon apples chia seeds. Almond vanilla chai latte


Kay posing before school after picking her clothes out.


Bookstore chai and a halloween craft.

I am off to finish studying and help Kay socially navigate her playdate. Not sure what is for lunch, but something quick! I will also walk on the treadmill before bed for about 30 minutes. Phew. Long Sunday ahead.

<3 Jayna'

Saturday, November 10, 2012

Cold Saturday Mornings and Busy Food Ideas

Early cold Saturday mornings can find me washing clothes...and meditating. Nothing like the stillness of a new cold morning to help me reflect on my priorities and on life.

Shocker but today will be a crazy busy day. I will make time for 50 swings and 20 pushups and maybe a slow stroll on the treadmill.

Heading across town about 36 minutes to Wegman's for quick foods to eat for the next few weeks as I finish up all my apps. I will do a post tomorrow with what I buy. I'm thinking of

*burrito ingredients (beans...GF wraps...avocado)
*oatmeal with all the fixins (raisins...flax...chai..fruit)
*Clif bars (fancy way for sayng GF candy bar)
*green smoothie ingredients (thinking of pumpkin smoothies...applie pie smoothies, etc)
*and more!

So, if you are reading this and have things to get done...GET TO IT!



Friday, November 9, 2012

Lunch Time Work

I can't even take three minutes for leisure at lunch because all my time is devoted to working on my apps. Sigh.

I woke up late (6:38) so no swings or juice. I do have 3 pints of green smoothie, a gluten free almond butter and jelly sandwich and grapes!

If you are devoted to something right now let's commit to finishing the year strong! I refuse to give up. I refuse!

Tinight I will be cleaning up and getting ready for the weekend of writing WITH Kennedy at home. I intend on getting up early for a walk on the treadmill....just to keep myself moving.

Progress not perfection


Sunday, November 4, 2012

Quick Tunnel Thoughts and Quick Vegan Foods

This morning I woke up feeling kinda groggy. This "cold-ish" thing I'm trying to fight off is a pain in my ass. Ugh. Nevertheless, I woke up with a plan and pressed on. Kennedy is still at her dad's so work MUST BE DONE.

I cleaned the house a bit (dishes...ugh) and finished the laundry. Though a huge pile of it is sitting in front of the tv waiting to be folded. I packed my bags and headed out for errands and to the library. Don't know about you...but I am a HUGE fan of lists. I can't function much without one. I was able to check most everything off :) :)

I had a short and quick approach to exercise and food today:

  • 50 swings, 20 Pushups....no squats today ( :( )
  • 3 green smoothies (made em when I woke up)
  • Gluten free burritos
  • Few yoga stretches on my mat...candles lit
  • Meditation at my altar....about 7.5 minutes (glorious)
Perfection isn't the goal here. I have a bad habit of letting my self-care fall in the toilet when life stresses me out. And NO MORE! 

If you wanna know what reads are keeping me motivated check them out below!


Saturday, November 3, 2012

Get in ONE lane: Tunnel Vision and Tips for being Healthy When Busy

I am turning the blinders on to get my applications done. I will be partaking in my fair share of soy chai vanilla lattes, quick green smoothies, burritos, and easy soups in order to carry me through the next three weeks. I can feel myself getting overwhelmed so instead of falling back on back habits, I am making sure to keep up with my self-care rituals. 
This morning I woke up to piles of dirty laundry, a kitchen in desperate need of a cleaning, and a terrible nose bleed (me and central heating do NOT get along). I made sure to take care of the bloody nose (talk about priorities :) ) and made a huge steamy mug of tea and sat at my altar. I journalled quickly to release all the crazy busy thoughts swimming around my brain and then I did my morning meditation. Feeling refreshed I decided that the best use of my day would be to get dressed and head STRAIGHT to the bookstore to begin my work. If I stayed home I would have gotten caught up in doing a few loads of laundry, dish washing and vacuuming  I know this about my past behavior.

Saying all that to say, sometimes in life when we have a great deal of things to accomplish...multi-tasking is the opposite of what we need to do. I have found through severe trial and error that focusing on ONE THING at a time is far more effective than trying to do and complete three things at once. Just put your mind on that ONE thing. Now the Type-A mom in me is going a bit crazy because I am behind on baking, cleaning, organizing things for the Fall holidays, but....exhale... there will be time for that...there always is. Next year this time I wont' remember that my house wasn't spotless clean the first few weeks of November, but I will remember accomplishing all that I seek to accomplish in the next few weeks.

Therefore, there must be a drastic change in my exercise and diet routine. I can't dedicate 5 hours per Sunday to cooking and food prep. Things will need to be EASY for the next few weeks. Here are my ideas for making that the case...
  • In the A.M. Making 2 pints of juice for the day (more if I use the grapefruit AND ingredients for green juice. This is a guaranteed way of getting goodness in my system when I wanna run in and grab GF animal cookies like I did late last nite...shhhh
  • Making 3 pints of green smoothie in the morning and throwing some chia seeds in for bulk. This is a great idea when I want something filling. I grab the smoothie and also some fruit (grapes/banana/apple).
  • Burritos. Meaning...rice (premade), beans (premade), lettuce, cheese maybe, and dressing (see below)
  • Oatmeal (already in small containers mixed with hempseeds, chia seeds, cinnamon, and almond milk). Grab a container and start eating
  • Huge bowl of chopped romaine to throw beans/chickpeas and dressing on top of. Which leads to my last point
  • Make a container of tahini/lemon/garlic/nutritional yeast/tamari dressing
Didn't workout this morning, but will get in my minimum (50 swings, 20 pushups, 20 squats) before bed. I'm off to finish working and keep focus. What do you need to do that isn't getting done? Are you focusing on fitness and weight loss and ignoring other important and pressing areas in your life or close relationships? Could you benefit from going into the tunnel for a while to get an assignment done? If so, I suggest you hop to it. NO one will give you permission to do so... you just gotta make it happen. :)

Share!!!

Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin